Thanks
Any creative endeavour is always more than the sum of one person's efforts.

There are many people I would like to thank for their contributions of various kinds to my work: moral support, commissions, donation of material, advice, or a helping hand: it is all important. These contributions, large and small, have made it possible for me to do the work I love.

Though I cannot possibly name everyone (only because memory is not perfect), this is a start.


Mary Bradshaw and Nerissa Rosati
Mary Bradshaw, Director of Yukon Arts Centre Gallery, and Nerissa Rosati, Finish Carpenter, with case donated by the artist to the Yukon Arts Centre Gallery for display of 'Candle Ice' and 'Self Portrait'.

A-1 Transport,Al and Margriet Aasman, Zeke Aasman, Aasman Design, Donna Ackert, Lindsay Agar, Air Cargo Express, Air North (Larry), Silas Aittauq, Bruce Alexander, The Algonquin Art Centre, Bob Allan, Elaine Amsterdam, Matthew Andracci, Gloria Andrade, Anonymous, AON Reed Stenhouse Insurance, Katy Arkley, Robin Armour, The Art Loss Register, Arts On Atlantic Gallery, Goota Ashoona, Joe Ashoona, Kiawak Ashoona, Sam Ashoona, Sorroseeleetu Ashoona, Lucinda Atwood, Miranda Atwood, William Atwood, Susan Aurinko, l'Aurore Boreale, Doug Ayres


Randy Babala, Larry Bagnel, Kevin Bailey, Paul Bailey, Karen Balanuik, Pamela Bangart, Brent Bambury, Bill Barney, Kyle Barrett, Bay of Spirits Gallery, Graham Beard, Gerard Beaulieu, Wes Beaven, Earl Bennett, Amanda Bertoldi, Max Bianchi, Adriano Bigotta, Matthew Biro, Suzie Bisaillon, Angelica Blais, Tanya Blakney, Gunnar Blodget, Kate Blythe, Pierrette Boisvert, Ken Booth, Shannon Booth, Andrea Bonacina, Grace Bowers, Jack and Kathy Bowers, Pam Boyde, Brian Boyle, Mary Bradshaw, Branch Magazine, Micheal Brandt, Bravo!TV, Maura Broadhurst, Anne Brodie, Pamela Brooks, Jack Brown, Jessie Brown, Wayne Brueckner, Lena Brule, Elaine Brummett, Mike Bryson, Mayor Bev. Buckway, Barbara Budd, Sarah Buffett, Builders Supply Land, Glenda Burt, Paul Butra, Leigh Byblow, Sylvie Binette, Jeff Byrne

CBC As It Happens, CBC Midday, CBC News (Toronto), CBC Northbeat, CBC North - Whitehorse, CBC Sounds Like Canada, CBC Q, Leslie Cabot, Dennis Campbell, Paula Campbell, Canada Games Centre Staff, Canadian Consulate General in Chicago, Canada Council for the Arts, Cathryn Carlile, Ruth and Martin Carroll, Keith and Debbie Carreau, Tamara Carter, Catalyst Communications, Ned and Brad Cathers, Laurence Cherney, CHON FM, Andrew Chong, Michael Chong, Nicole Ciciretto, Victoria Ciciretto, City of Whitehorse, CITY TV, CKRW-The Rush, Fraser Clark, Jim Clark, Manuel Clark, Arlie Clarke, Irene Clyde, Coast Realty, Jennifer Coggon, Dave Coleman, Mace and Mary Coleman, Sandy Coleman, Matt Coles, Steve Collier, Ron Cook, Lisa Cornelius, Dayna Corriveau-Wilson, Bob Cousins, Herb Couture, Kristina Craig, Dave Croft, Effie Croft, Alex Crowther, Daniel Crowther, Lauren Crowther, Ron Cubbison, Erin Culbreth, Chris Cull, Dwayne Cull

Debbie Daniel, Donna Darbyshire, City of Dawson Council, Samantha Dedonato, Sarah Dedonato, Cathy Deer, Sarah Defina, Davide Del Franco, Matthew De Rose, Norma Delorme, Cyd Demming, Len Derosier, Mary Digioia, Bill Diment, Carol Dimond, Anna Dingman, Lauren Di Pede, Kelly Dodge, Ken and Bonnie Doerksen, Sylvia Dolson, Rene Dove, Chris Dray, Kevin Durnan, Marilyn Dzaman

Valery Monahan
Valery Monahan, Conservator, Yukon Government, with 'Yukon Seasons' following its successful restoration.

Byron Eagles, Audrey Early, Mary Eaton, Wolf and Glenda Eberlein, Angie Eetak, Mark Eetak, Patricia Elliott, Pippa Emery, Vick Eschenko, Glen Everitt

Todd Falkowsky, Alison Faulknor, Vince Fedoroff, Dennis Fentie, J.P. Flamment, John and Kirsten Flemming, Phyl Forbes, Kurt and Fran Forgaard, Al Foster, Foundation for North American Wild Sheep (FNAWS), Jennifer Fowler, Kathie Fralish, The Frame Shop, Max Fraser, Fran Freeman, Gord and Marie Frey, Friends of the Gallery, Erling Friis-Baastad

Michel Gaboury, Matthew Gagliardi, Melissa Gagliardi, Andrew Gann, Debbie Garcia, Bianca Garibaldi, Harold and Colleen Gatensby, Bernard Gauthier, Charlie Gauthier, Ron Gee, Dr. Nina Geekie, Jian Ghomeshi, Shira Gilbert, Bob Gingras, Cecile Girard, John and Joanna Goldsmith, Ethan Goodfield-Weinstein, Paul Gowdie, Shannon Gramse, Grand Slam Club, Greyhound, Devon Grisolia, Jasmine Grisolia, Molly Grobler, The Grocery People, Jim Gruzalski, David Gutnick

Village of Haines Junction - Art Acquisition Committee, Maurice Halbert, Todd Hale, David Hannan, Trevor Harding, Peter and Joanne Harms, Jody Harms, George Harris, Mike Harrison, Kelly Harvey, Dave Hayley, Marianne Hegevitt, Cathy Henderson, Sherman Hines, Home Hardware, Hotel Cuatro Naciones, Hollister Hovey, Clancy Hubble, Geoffrey Hunston, Laura Hutchinson, Rob Huynh (Roberutsu), Gail Hyer

Ice-Floe: International Poetry of the Far North, Indian Craft Shop, Vanessa Innes-McNeil, Integraphics, Doug Irwin, Joel Irwin

Bill Leary
Bill Leary, Conservation Officer, Yukon Government, with set of locked moose antlers donated to the artist.

Florence James, Pat Jewett, Dana Jilson, Gordon Joe, Lorraine Joe, Allan Jones, Ellen Jones, Oliver Jones, Ray Jones, Pat Johnson, Sarah Johnston, Charles Jurasz, Susan Jurasz

Roman and Barb Kaminecki, Cheryl Kawaja, Miriam and Tony Kaytor, Peter Kazda, Hollis Keillor, Mairin Keillor, Mike Kenny, Leona Kiemmer, Alice Kim, Douglas and Jane Kim, Grace Kim, Kindersley Transport, Sarah Kirk, Lyle Knot, Russ Knutson, Diana Komejan, Andrea Kortello, Deshan and Gerry Kortello, Pam and Vern Krausman, Krausman's Woodcarving Studios, Clarence Kriaski, Vesna Krstich, Neilo Kuisma, Robert Kussy



Moe Labelle, Paul Lackowicz, Gladys Ladue, Ray Ladue, Lonnie Larocque, Rodger Latondress, Jean-Francois Latour, Tony Lau, Derrick Law, Bill Leary, Philippe LeBlonde, Heather Leduc, Lee Valley Tools, Wendy Lee, Legacy Carving Studios, Keith Levoir, Leslie Levy, Luc Levert, Barbara Lukwinski

Arwen MacDonald, Rina McGrath, Judy and Norm Matechuck, Heather McIntyre, Victoria MacLean, Mail Boxes Etc., John Maloney, Patrick Maloney, Chris Marinello, Scott Marsden, Paul and Sheila Martin, Stacey Martz, John and Sheila Maissan, Duncan McCallum, Elizabeth McCallum, Tara McCarthy, Pat McCracken, Ruth McCullough, Piers McDonald, Derrick McKay, Sid and Laurie McKeown, Jim and Dora McLachlan, Cassie McLaughlin Wollen, The McMicheal Gallery, Prime Minister Paul Martin, Lucinda and Fernando Medrano, Wendy Meeres, Kerrin Mehagan, Kirby Meister, Billy Merkosak, Jeanine Messeguer, Sarah Quinnuajuak Mickiyuk, Samuel Middleton, Midnight Sun Gallery and Gifts, Sue Mitchell, Melinda Mollineaux, Valeria Mokeeva, Valery Monahan, Janet Moodie, Megan Moore, Shayne Morgan, Jennifer Moorlag, Maureen Morris, Kiyomi Motomura, Erin Murphy, Garnet Muething

Ruth Nadeau, Bob Nardi, Ann Nathan, Ann Nathan Gallery, Sabahat Nawab, Frank Nice, Sandra Nicola, Calvin Nicholls, Emily Nield, Matthew Nield, Joy Nikirk, Sarah Niman, North End Gallery, North American Moose Foundation, Josiah Nuilaalik, Matt Nuqingaq

Jacob Oberoe, Carol Off, Emily O'Hara, Richard Olson, Damon Oriente, Marty Orwig, Paul O'Toole
Jim Routzahn
Jim Routzahn, Finish Carpenter, with the Malamute Saloon case he created for the display of 'The Shooting of Dan McGrew'.

Joseph Pacak, Packaging Depot, Graham Page, Brian and Sandra Paine, Paint 'n Place, Leonore Wilson-Palmer, Sue Palmer, Justin Palmerani, Laurel Parry, Corinne Patterson, Jolie Patterson, Jack and Millie Pauls, Trevor and Olga Payne, Alexander Peake, Douglas Peake, Bryan Peake, David Pelchaty, Bert Perry, Lee Petrie, Photovision Whitehorse, Ray Pilon, Mr. Pink Art Consultants, Nancy Pockitnuk, Polaris Computing, Cathrine Poole, Tania Pope, Doug Potter, Jill Potter, Joe, JB and KC Prince, Hazel Prince, Terry Prince, Trevor Purchase, Mifi Purvis, Glen Pushelberg

Michelle Quach, Miriam Quiyuk, Joanasie Quqatuk

Corp. Glen Ramsey - RCMP, Linda Rapp, Shawn Raymond, Red Deer College Series: Summer School of the Visual Arts, John Reid, Stan Reynolds, Mike Rice, Bill Richardson, Robin deRitter, James Robertson, James Robertson Art Consultants Inc., Patricia Robertson, Alan Robinson, David Robinson, Sally Robinson, Leslie Rogalski, Nerissa Rosati, Sue Rose, Ann Rosen, Alisha Rosenberger, Taffi Rosin, Matthew Rossetti, Jim Routzahn, Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Royal Insurance, Gaetan Royer, Pat Ruby, Davide Rupiani, Katrina Russell, Clara Rutherford, Gordon Ryder


Jordi Saiz, John Salo, Kirei Samuels, David Sanita, Michael Sanita, Angela and Mauro Scapagliati, Federico Scapagliati, Scripts-Howard News Service, Schenker Forwarding, Kevin Schmidt, Stewart and Marion Schmidt, Alex Seeley Jr., Alex Seeley Sr., Taylor Self, Trevor Sellars, Noah Sellen, Richard J. Semple, Toonoo Sharky, Randy Shedlowich, Dennis Shorty, Sidrock, Bela Simo, Mel and Donna Smith, Miriam Smith, Sarina Smith, Tommy Smith, Janis Smoke, Edward Snowball, Edouard and Mercia Sommer, Bob Snyder, Jennifer Solomon, Kim Solonick, Soundstreams, Neils and Mona Sprokkreeff, Tina Srebotnjak, Jamie Stagnitta, Susan Stanley, Bill Steckman, Eiko and Margaret Stenzig, Mark Stenzig, Rick Steele, Brenda Stehelin, Mel Stehelin, Kate Stevens, Sarah Stewart, John Storer, Becky Streigler, Elaine Sugiyama, Gillian Sze

David Tavares, Elaine Taylor, Rick Taylor, Francois T-BO, David Tenney, The JavaScript Source, Marianne Théorêt-Poupart, Jennifer and Norm Thompson, Nancy Thompson, Marrilee Tognela, Carol Toenjes, Touch the North Inc., Town of Faro, Wayne and Joyce Towriss, Wyatt Tremblay, Bonnie Tripp, Mark Trudeau, Wayne Tuck, Fraser Turner, Whitney Turner

University of Alaska Press, Jason Unrau, Doris Unruh,
Up Here Magazine

Mark and Michelle Vainio, Valley Workshop, Eileen Van Bibber, Marianna Van der Klift, Rene Vandervelde, Connie van Rijn, Kip and Ron Veale, Seamus Venasse, Cory Verishine, Mike Von Hearten, Leonore Vinson, Vuntut Gwitchin First Nation Government

Keith Levoir
Keith Levoir, Arts on Atlantic Gallery, Calgary Wildfowl Carving and Arts Festival

Stephanie Waddell, Glenn Wadsworth, David J. Wagner, Herb Wahl, Andrea Wait, Dennis Walrod, Jim Ward, Jeremy Warren, Kathy Watson, Art Webster, Sally Webster, John Wheelton, Bob White, Westmark Whitehorse, Westmark Whitehorse Gift Shop, Whitehorse 2007 Canada Winter Games, Whitehorse Star, Lynne Whittaker, Charlie Widrig, Archie Wiggins, Wildlife Art Journal, Gary and Arlie Wildman, Todd Wilkinson, Megan Williams, Bill and Geraldine Wilson, Ceilidh Wilson, Jason Wilson, J.C. Wilson Chemicals Ltd., John Wilson, Kent Wilson, Malcolm Wilson, Shaun Wilson, Doug Wing, Mike Wise, Holly Withers, Laura (Lee) Wood, Dan Wright

Voula Xidaki

YabuPushelberg, George Yabu, Jackie Younin, Sydnia Yu, Richard Yuill, Yukon Archives, Yukon Art Centre Gallery, Yukon Arts Centre Permanent Art Collection, Yukon Artists @ Work Gallery, Yukon Gallery, Yukon Hospital Foundation,
Yukon News, Yukon Permanent Art Collection, Yukon Territorial Government: Arts Branch, Department of Economic Development, Department of the Environment - Wildlife Viewing Program, Executive Council Office, Photography

Dimitrios Zarikos, Helmut Zipfel

TOP